Florida State Genealogical Society
Florida State Genealogical Society
WAR OF 1812 SOLDIERS BURIED IN FLORIDA
 
LIST NO. 1 – SOLDIERS LISTED ARE FROM SOURCES BELOW
  • 1883 - List of Pensioners on the Roll: January 1, 1883; giving the name of each pensioner, the cause for which pensioned, the post-office address, the rate of pension per month, and the date of original allowance, as called for by Senate Resolution of December 8, 1882.
  • WhiteIndex to War of 1812 Pension Files by Virgil White. Waynesboro, TN: National Historical Pub., Co., 1989. Spelling of the names vary and the wife may not be correct.
  • Fold3.com has the following records available for searching:
    • Letters Received by the Adjutant General 1805-1821
    • War of 1812 Pension files for the letters A and B only (incomplete)
    • War of 1812 Prize Cases, Southern District Court of New York
    • War of 1812 Service Records: Lake Erie and Mississippi only
  • NSUSD - National Society of the United States Daughters of the War of 1812 Ancestor Database: http://www.usdaughters1812.org/dbLaunch.html Details may include more about the soldier or the cemetery location, go to this website and search for the name.
  • Butts - Publisher and transcriber of Hamilton County cemeteries by Lesleigh Butts.
Ancestry.com has the following records for searching:
  • War of 1812 Pension Application Files Index, 1812-1815
  • U.S. War Bounty Land Warrants, 1789-1858
  • War of 1812 Papers’ of the Department of State, 1789-1815; (National Archives Microfilm Publication M588, 7 rolls); General Records of the Department of State, Record Group 59; National Archives, Washington. D.C.
  • Ledgers of Payments, 1818-1872, to U.S. Pensioners Under Acts of 1818 Through 1858 From Records of the Office of the Third Auditor of the Treasury, 1818-1872; (National Archives Microfilm Publication T718
  • In addition, they have numerous state and local records in other collections.
 
 
Grave Found
 
Name
Spouse
County / Town
State of
Service
Cause for Pension
Date of Orig. Allowance
Source
 
1.       Allen, Joseph
 
Walton, Euchee Anna
 
Surv 1812
Jan 1873
1883/White
 
2.       Andrews, Farley
 
Santa Rosa, Milton
 
Surv 1812
May 1880
1883
3.       Ard, George (1791-1836)
Abigail Barrow
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
4.       Bailey, William J.
 
Jefferson
 
 
 
Fold3
 
5.       Bicker, Mary E.
Henry
Escambia, Pensacola
 
Widow 1812
Feb 1879
1883/White
 
6.       Broward, Francis
Rebecca Ball
 
FL
 
 
NSUSD
 
7.       Broward, John
Margaret Tucker
 
FL
 
 
NSUSD
 
8.       Brown, Mary Ann
 
Suwannee, Luraville
 
Widow 1812
Dec 1879
1883
 
9.       Burnett, Sophia
John
Columbia, Blount’s Ferry
 
Widow 1812
July 1874
1883/White
 
10.    Burney, Arthur
Sarah Catherine Blount
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
11.    Carlton, John
Nancy Ann Alderman
 
NC
 
 
NSUSD
 
12.    Cason, Silas
Abigail Langford
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
13.    Chalker, William
Nancy Stanaland
 
CT
 
 
NSUSD
 
14.    Clay, Adam
Mary Hancock
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
15.    Collins, Elizabeth
 
Sumter, Webster
 
Widow 1812
July 1879
1883
 
16.    Collins, Sina
 
Gadsden, Concord
 
Widow 1812
Sept 1878
1883
 
17.    Cook, Caleb
Permelia Robinson
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
18.    Devane, Benjamin Franklin http://benjamindevane.usdaughters1812.org/id2.htm
Mary Ro(d)gers
Polk
NC
 
 
NSUSD
19.    Durrance, Joseph
Cecilia Tippins
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
20.    DuVal, Joseph
Ann Fouche Tebbs
 
VA
 
 
NSUSD
 
21.    Farley, Stephen
 
 
MS
 
 
NSUSD
 
22.    Feaster, Andrew
 
 
SC
 
 
NSUSD
 
23.    Fleming, George
 
 
SC
 
 
NSUSD
 
24.    Flemming, Zemina
 
Santa Rosa, Milton
 
Widow 1812
Jul 1872
1883
 
25.    Fletcher, Phebe
Lionel
Leon, Tallahassee
 
Widow 1812
June 1882
1883/White
 
26.    Fraser, Andrew F.
 
Leon, Lamonia
 
Surv 1812
Jan 1880
1883/White
 
27.    Goodbread, John
 
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
28.    Goodbread, Philip
 
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
29.    Green, Elizabeth A.
Elisha
Baker, Sanderson
 
Widow 1812
Aug 1879
1883/White
 
30.    Gregory, Martha L.
Few H.
Marion, Ocala
 
Widow 1812
Aug 1879
1883/White
 
31.    Hall, Susan
 
Jackson, Neal’s Landing
 
Widow 1812
Dec 1878
1883
 
32.    Harris, Buckner
 
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
33.    Hatch, Chloe
Nathan
Duval, Jacksonville
 
Widow 1812
Nov 1878
1883/White
34.    Hendry, John
 
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
35.    Herndon, Richard
 
Hamilton
 
 
 
L Butts
 
36.    Herndon, William
 
 
SC
 
 
NSUSD
 
37.    Hogan, Reuben
 
 
FL
 
 
NSUSD
38.    Houston, John Carroll
 
 
FL
 
 
NSUSD
 
39.    Hughey, John
 
Seminole, Sanford
GA
Surv 1812
Mar 1872
1883/White
 
40.    Hughey, John
 
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
41.    Hunt, Charlotte
 
Columbia, Lake City
 
Widow 1812
June 1873
1883
 
42.    Johnson, Baker
 
 
MD
 
 
NSUSD
 
43.    Jones, Keziah
 
Hillsborough, Cork
 
Surv 1812
Apr 1879
1883
 
44.    Key, Mary A. R.
Robert
Gadsden, Concord
 
Widow 1812
May 1879
1883/White
 
45.    Kinney, William
 
 
TN
 
 
NSUSD
 
46.    Knight, Jonathan
 
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
47.    La Roche, Otto
 
Duval, Jacksonville
 
Widow 1812
May ????
1883
 
48.    Lacy, Sarah A.
Claiborne
Jackson, Marianna
 
Widow 1812
June 1879
1883/White
 
49.    Lancaster, Joseph
 
 
KY
 
 
NSUSD
 
50.    Land, Sarah M.
 
Washington, Vernon
 
Widow 1812
June 1879
1883/White
 
51.    Land, Sumpter
 
 
GA/FL
 
 
NSUSD
 
52.    Lasiter, Nancy
John
Santa Rosa, Milton
 
Widow 1812
Oct 1879
1883/White
 
53.    Lee, John
 
Hamilton
 
 
 
L Butts
 
54.    Livingston, Henrietta
Jones
Putnam, Crescent City
 
Widow 1812
Dec 1878
1883/White
 
55.    Majors, Nancy
Edward
Santa Rosa, Milton
 
Widow 1812
Mar 1879
1883/White
 
56.    Mann, Nancy A.
 
Duval, Jacksonville
 
Widow 1812
Mar 1876
1883
 
Polk
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
58.    Moore, Elizabeth
 
Walton, Euchee Anna
 
Widow 1812
July 1880
1883
 
59.    Morgan, Elihu
 
Hamilton
 
 
 
L Butts
 
 
Calhoun, Marysville
 
Widow 1812
June 1882
1883/White
 
61.    Parker, Luke
 
 
NC
 
 
NSUSD
 
62.    Parkhill, Samuel
 
 
VA
 
 
NSUSD
 
63.    Peeler, Jacob
 
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
64.    Pillaus, Sarah Angelina (Pillans?)
John C.
Madison
 
Widow 1812
Sept 1879
1883/White
 
65.    Powers, John
 
Orange, Fort Reed
 
Surv 1812
Oct 1871
1883
 
66.    Ramsey, Moses
 
 
NC
 
 
NSUSD
 
67.    Robertson, Newman
 
Alachua, Gainesville
 
Surv. 1812
Mar 1872
1883/White
68.    Robinson, Jesse
 
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
69.    Romer, Thomas
 
Monroe, Key West
 
 
 
NSUSD
 
70.    Rou, Nancy (Row)
 
Marion, Flemington
 
Widow 1812
Mar 1880
1883
 
71.    Scott, Sarah L.
 
St. Johns, St Augustine
 
Widow 1812
Jan 1879
1883
 
72.    Shackelford, Edmund
 
 
AL
 
 
NSUSD
 
73.    Skinner, Elizabeth
 
Jefferson, Monticello
 
Widow 1812
Feb 1879
1883
 
74.    Slay, Selimea
William?
Washington, Vernon
 
Widow 1812
June 1881
1883/White
 
75.    Smith, Joseph
 
 
USA
 
 
NSUSD
 
76.    St. John, Fanny
Salleck
Duval, Jacksonville
 
Widow 1812
July ????
1883/White
 
77.    Straham, Samuel (Strahan?)
Nancy
Suwanee, Luraville
 
Surv 1812
Oct 1872
1883/White
 
78.    Strahan, Nancy
Samuel
Leon, Tallahassee
 
Widow 1812
Jan 1881
1883/White
 
79.    Suggs, Eady
Noah P.
Lafayette, Old Town
 
Surv 1812
Nov 1879
1883/White
 
80.    Taylor, Sarah
 
Columbia, Mount Tabor
 
Widow 1812
June 1881
1883
 
81.    Tift, Joseph
 
 
CT
 
 
NSUSD
 
82.    Townsend, Thomas
 
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
83.    Vaughan, John
 
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
84.    Waldron, Oliver
 
 
GA
 
 
NSUSD
 
85.    Ward, Elijah
 
 
NC
 
 
NSUSD
 
86.    Watson, Mary S.
 
Alachua, Gainesville
 
Widow 1812
Mar 1879
1883/White
 
87.    White, Martha
 
Gadsden, Chattahoochee
 
Widow 1812
July 1880
1883
 
88.    White, William
 
 
NC
 
 
NSUSD
89.    Whitehurst,  Daniel Scott Submitted by Ed Murray via email on 2/20. Buried at Curlew Pioneer cemetery, Palm Harbor, FL. Ed is going to submit him for pioneer. The father and brother of Daniel are already on the pioneer list.
 
 
GA
 
 
 
 
90.    Wickes, Barnard
 
 
FL
 
 
NSUSD
 
91.    Wood, David
 
Hillsborough, Tampa
 
Surv 1812
July 1872
1883
92.    Woodruff, Elias
 
Seminole, Sanford
 
 
 
NSUSD